When a person may be accountable for someone else’s acts
[…] On occasion, law enforcement may arrest only the person accountable for the offense. The main principal may not be found or the prosecutor may determine that there is insufficient evidence to charge the principal actor. A prosecution of the accountable person may be held even if the principal is not charged. 720 ILCS 5/5-3 specifically allows such a prosecution. That statute states that “(a) person who is legally accountable for the conduct of another which is an element of an offense may be convicted upon proof that the offense was committed and that he was so accountable, although the other person claimed to have committed the offense has not been prosecuted or convicted, or has been convicted of a different offense or degree of offense, or is not amenable to justice, or has been acquitted.”

Using these statutes, persons have been prosecuted and convicted of being “look-outs” for burglaries or “get-away” drivers for armed robberies, and other similar offenses where the persons entering the premises or holding the weapons have been acquitted or not apprehended.