When a person may be accountable for someone else’s acts
[…] When a person may be accountable for someone else’s acts

When a person may be accountable for someone else’s acts

Often, I am asked how a person can be held criminally responsible for the illegal acts of someone else. In Illinois, a person may be charged and convicted of a crime if he is accountable for the acts of another person. The statute that governs accountability is 720 ILCS 5/5-2. That statute states, in part, that “(a) person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when: (a) having a mental state described by the statute defining the offense, he or she causes another to perform the conduct, and the other person in fact or by reason of legal incapacity lacks such a mental state; (b) the statute defining the offense makes him or her so accountable; or (c)either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense.”